Monday, September 29, 2008

The joy of tension

So I started getting a tension headache LAST monday morning. Yep...a week ago. And yes, it's stayed strong since. I've taken Naproxen, Ibuprofen, Excedrin, and percogesic. NOTHING even TOUCHED it....no relief whatsoever. I tried to function normally, but finally by friday I'd had enough!! That's when I tried the percogesic, the speech therapist at my work suggested it, its what "she uses on HER tension headaches". Well, I took it at work around 1pm and by 2 I was ready to PASS OUT!! I felt all funky and told my boss I had to go home and crash. I got home (barely) and crashed on the couch for a couple hours. Rob even came home, left, and came back again, and I barely knew about it. When I finally got up...yep, still a headache. When I looked up info on the pills online, they were comparable with Tylenol PM....Awesome. Now...I get migraines...bad ones. And migraines freaking suck worse than ANYTHING, BUT I usually only have it for a day, then kind of "migraine hangovers" for a day or two (where I can't sneeze or bend over or things like that without the migraine pain), but this was pretty bad...and lasted TOO LONG! I suffered until finally Sunday evening I looked online to see if Instacare was still open, YES!! it was! So I broke down and went. We got there around 7:15 pm, and sat to wait with the crowd for an hour and 15 minutes. Lovely. Good thing I brought my Nintendo DS...because Rob does NOT like waiting. We get in the room and waited some more....Finally he comes in and looks at me, asks a couple questions, feels my neck, checks my breathing, and says, "Yep, tension headache". "We'll just give you a shot and a prescription" A SHOT???!!!! NO!!! :(
I HATE needles...but I tried to be strong. When the nurse came in to give the shot, I chin quivered and told Rob to "GET OVER HERE AND HOLD MY HAND" I squeezed it so hard. But GOOD NIGHT!! It HURT!!! It burned SOOO bad, and I felt it spread. But relief??? Not so much. I think it just hurt so bad that I forgot about the tension headache. I mean it KILLED. It was a shot in my hip...or more like my love handle... so when I walked, it jiggled, and hurt more :( I gotta get to the gym more! We picked up my prescription and got home around 10:30. My hip still killed and I had a hard time going to sleep. Even though the shot AND pills were a pain killer/ muscle relaxer combo. When I woke up...yep...still a headache!!! HOLY CRAP! I had to go to work of course, I took my prescription...and dude....these were barbiturates...and I felt NOTHING...it was like taking a multi-vitamin...NOTHING. With my head still aching my boss told me that the Medical Records lady at my work was a masseuse. So I went and bugged her. She worked on my neck for about 15 minutes and then all the nurses at one of the stations gave me all of their opinions...the massage eased a LITTLE....but 5 minutes later? There's my old buddy....headache back. My mom finally called the chiropractor and made me an appointment. I went after work and as soon as he felt my neck he said "your headache bones are all out!!" I'm thinking, "ok, I'm not 9!" but he then said that my neck was WAY out. So he popped my neck and back and said to come back tomorrow (goodbye $70 for two visits)...but you know what? It feels like it eased it A LOT!! I just hope that after tomorrow I'm back to normal. A headache can freakin WEAR you OUT! Dumb pills and SHOT!!! :( So hopefully the headache is gone.
BUT on a brighter note...I baked my first turkey on sunday!! (yes, even with the aching cranium). It turned out AMAZING!!! I was soo surprised! I was worried that I'd have a "Christmas Vacation" moment. It was just me and Rob for dinner, but now I trust my turkey skills!!! YAY ME!!!! Here's the amazing bird:

Tuesday, September 23, 2008

I didn't know what else to do.

I was bored, so I did this:
What you do is...put your music on shuffle and answer the questions with the song titles. try it..


How am I feeling today?: Train Wreck

Will I get far in life?: Money

How do my friends see me?: Heaven Forbid (sad!! )

Where will I get Married?: The Waiting (kinda funny)

What is my best friend's theme song?: Over my Head

What is the story of my life?: Had a Dad

What is/was high school like?: The More You Talk The Less I Hear

How is today going to be?: So Impossible

How can I get ahead in life?: The Everlasting Gaze

What is the best thing about me?: Androgyny

What is in store for this weekend?: Everything is Everything

What song describes my parents?: Just Lose It

My grandparents?: Happy Ever After In Your Eyes

How is my life going?: Incomplete

What song will they play at my funeral?: Thinking of You

How does the world see me?: Bixby Canyon Bridge

Will I have a happy life?: Still Remains

Do people secretly lust after me?: Refugee

How can I make myself happy?: Wait, Wait, Wait

What should I do with my life?: Enjoy the Silence

Will I ever have children?: Desecration Smile

What is some good advice for me?: With a Little Help From My Friends

What is my signature dancing song?: Friday I’m in Love

What do I think my current theme song is?: On the Run

What does everyone else think my current theme song is?: Wasted Early Sunday Morning

What type of men/women do you like?: Right on Time

Tuesday, September 16, 2008

I just love this....

My Internet Addiction....

I love the internet…I’m addicted. Poor Rob, whenever I get a second, I’m on the computer either looking stuff up, or on Myspace, Blogspot, or Facebook, or on SOMETHING!! He’ll talk to me when I’m on the computer and I’m like, “Yeah, uh-huh. Really?” Then he’ll ask me later about something he said and I’m like, “what??” I guess I need to pay my husband more attention, since he’s so good to me.
BUT these websites have been good to me! I’ve been able to find people online that I haven’t seen or talked to in quite a while. Like my sisters. Twins that I hadn’t seen since they were 3, and I’d tried to find them and finally did in the Fall of 2006. I was able to see them in person finally in May of 2007, and was there to see them graduate high school. They are now 19, and YAY, I’m in contact with them!

A couple years ago I found a childhood friend…from Chewelah, Washington…and where was she when I found her on myspace?? Las Vegas! Only an hour and a half away! Small world… And cousins that I hadn’t seen in about 17 years…one of which came to my wedding and took my pictures (the most amazing pictures EVER!!).


And most recently I found Megan!


Her and I met through a guy we kind of both dated at different times. We were able to bond over his stupidity. He’s a wonderful guy, but after so long, he was almost like a brother! Megan and I hung out quite a bit for a little while. She was hilarious and we liked to act like morons. Like the time we dressed up in superhero Underoos (she was Superman, I was Batman) and tied towels around our necks and ran around Bear Lake at night…That was a blast! When she moved away I had lost contact with her, and had forgotten her last name even! But finally I tried looking for ‘Megan’s’ that lived up north, and saw her last name and it was like “DING DING DING!!! We have a winner!!!” I remembered it and there she was…She has a profile here on Blogspot and on Facebook. Now I can stalk her online and she won’t even know it!!! YES!!! I just love that I’ve been able to reconnect with old friends and family! I guess I’m just such a sentimental person and I grow attachments to people and find the most wonderful characteristics that I idolize. I’m soooo glad I’ve been able to find SO MANY people online and become friends again.

Thursday, September 11, 2008

7 years ago....


“Wake up! We’re at war, we’re at war!”…I woke up frantic and confused. Jalee had opened the door to my bedroom and ran back out. I ran out to the living room and on the TV I see the twin towers, with smoke coming out of one. It was so confusing. We didn’t know much so far. Just my mom had called and left a message saying to call her before we turned on the TV. Jalee did and my mom said “I think we’re at war.” It was so scary. All I was thinking was “What happened? Who’s doing this? What was it?” Finally through the day we found out more and more. It was supposed to be a good day. It was Josh and Jalee’s 2nd Anniversary, but the day was instantly turned sad. My brother, Skylar (who was a baby then), and I all sat in front of the TV all day. We lived in Vegas at the time. Jalee had to go to work. She managed Cold Stone, but she was so stressed out and no one was coming in, so she finally decided to just close for the day and come home with us. Since we didn’t know if there’d be more attacks, being in a big city was a little scary. People were talking about Hoover Dam being attacked to shut off water to many people. They cleared people out of the Stratosphere Hotel and other tall hotels on the Las Vegas Strip. It was scary being away from my mom. I was glad I was with SOME family, but since we still knew so little, we worried that there’d be attacks everywhere. I, like many others, had become so comfortable in our “safe” country and thought that nothing like that could happen here on U.S. soil. It was such a violated feeling. My heart goes out to all those who lost someone on this day 7 years ago. I am very thankful that I was safe and my family was safe. So, today, I will remember all those who’ve lost someone, and who was lost. They’ll never be forgotten.
And on a happier note: HAPPY ANNIVERSARY to Josh and Jalee. And CONGRATULATIONS!! I love you guys soo soo much!

Monday, September 1, 2008

At the Lake....

This was a few weeks ago, but I finally got my pictures on the computer, so I'll share.

If you know us, you know we LOVE to go to the lake in the summer. Rob's boat is his "baby" and he'd live on it if he could get away with it. We finally took Josh, Jalee, and the kids with us to Sand Hollow. I THINK they all had fun. Owen was SOOO worn out after though, he just passed out on the boat.

Josh decided to dig a hole to China, I think he spend an hour or 2 on that. And got MIGHTY BURNT!! Owen liked the water a lot. Skylar and Gwennie had sooo much fun, until their dad decided to torture them by chasing them with the lake weeds. Gwennie was horrified of it. I'll see if I can post the video...it was hilarious. Josh kept covering himself with the weeds....but he WAS the "lady of the lake"!!

I love those guys so much, and I'm glad they came out to the lake with us. Josh wakeboarded and Jalee tried, and was soo close, she'll get it next time! ;)


Love you guys!! video